We believe what we consume matters not only for our own health but the environment as well.
This provides support for local communities around the world and ensures the quality of the ingredient being sourced.
Argan (Argania spinose) Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Seed Oil – Certified Organic (Morocco). This luxurious oil is traditionally used as a moisturizer for hair and skin. It’s healing properties include antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties shown to have restorative qualities for the skin, hair, and scalp. Argan oil is a rich source of vitamin A and vitamin E (twice the amount as olive oil) and also contains antioxidants, omega 6, omega 3, and linoleic acid.
Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) Fruit of the avocado – Certified Organic. Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E, and also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients. In addition to vitamin E, avocado oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin. Research also shows that it helps relieve inflammation from psoriasis and eczema.
Olive Oil (Olea europea) Cold Pressed Extra Virgin Oil – Certified Organic (Spain). Cold pressed from the fruit of ancient Spanish olive trees, the therapeutic effects of olive oil stem from its anti-inflammatory actions, specifically the polyphenol antioxidants: oleocanthal and oleuropein. Olive oil also contains modest amounts of vitamin E, vitamin K, Omega 6, Omega 3, and enzymes which give the oil its emollient properties and make it ideal for topical applications.
Calendula Oil (Calendula officinalis) (Canada) – Calendula is made as an infusion of marigold flowers with a carrier oil, such as olive oil. With antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, Calendula promotes fast healing and regeneration of the skin. This is the reason why it is used to potentially cure many skin problems.
Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) Expeller Pressed – Fair Trade and Organic Certified (Phillipines, India, Sri Lanka). Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. The majority of coconut oil (65%) is comprised of medium chain triglycerides (MCT). The MCTs in coconut oil give it antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties which make it helpful in protecting the skin from microorganisms and the problematic skin conditions they cause. Coconut oil is a rich source of vitamin E and natural occurring antioxidants.
Beeswax (Cera Alba [INCI]) Traditionally Processed – Certified Organic (Argentina, Turkey). Pure beeswax acts as a humectant (preserves or retains moisture) for the skin. It is an excellent emulsifying agent when added to topical formulations and helps not only attract moisture but also helps retain that hydration by forming a protective barrier on the skin. Beeswax promotes an almost immediate soothing and softening effect when applied to cracked and damaged skin.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (Argentina, Israel, United States). Jojoba golden oil is actually a liquid plant wax made from the seeds of a desert shrub. Jojoba is a favorite carrier oil due to its unique similarity to sebum (an oil naturally produced in our skin). As a result, jojoba helps regulate oil production making it an option for all skin types. Due to its rich vitamin E content jojoba is easily absorbed by the skin making it a great moisturizer. Jojoba is also known for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
Hemp Seed (Cannabis sativa) Cold Pressed – Certified Organic (Canada). Hemp seed oil is very nutrient rich; it contains a perfect balance of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids with a full amino acid spectrum. These essential fats are critical for optimal skin health and beneficial in the reduction of inflammation. It makes a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal cannabis association tends to reduce its popularity. Hemp seed oil soothes and alleviates dry skin, moisturizing it so that the complexion looks revitalized and radiant. Hemp seed oil contributes greatly to protecting the skin’s moisture barrier, improving the texture of skin, and reducing the visible signs of aging.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitus vinifera) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (Argentina, China, Turkey). Grapeseed oil comes from the pressed seeds of grapes. The oil is a by-product of the wine-making process. This oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-oxidant properties. These properties, along with the high amounts of omega chain fatty acids and vitamin E contained in grapeseed oil, have made it a popular topical treatment for skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa canina) – Certified Organic (Chili). The anti-aging benefit from using rose hip oil on the face comes about due to the antioxidants and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of skin. The vitamin C antioxidants stimulate collagen production, according to the Cleveland Clinic. It also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil can penetrate due to the vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin’s moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines. It is also great for scar treatment and photo-aging products.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (China). The nutritious composition of cold pressed sunflower oil makes it one of the healthiest oils for consumption as well as application on the skin and the hair. The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid. Its other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols, and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, D, and E.
Sunflower Lechithin (Helianthus annuus ) – Certified Organic (China). Sunflower lecithin is made by dehydrating a sunflower and separating it into three parts: oil, gum, and solids. The lecithin comes from the gum. It is processed through a cold press system like the one used to make olive oil. Sunflower lecithin is rich in choline and other essential fatty acids such as phosphatidylinositol, which is nourishing for the skin. It is used in the products as an emulsifier.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis) Cold pressed – Certified Organic . Sweet almond oil contains approximately 8% saturated fat, 65% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid) and 27% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid). Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E, vitamin A, monosaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc. Sweet almond oil is known for its fast absorption into the skin. It has the ability to protect the skin from UV radiation damage and helps replenish skin leaving it smooth, soft, and free of lines.
Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus birgamia) Cold pressed – Certified Organic (Italy). Bergamot oil is a great way to reduce the symptoms of sprains, muscle aches, and headaches. Research shows that bergamot oil has analgesic effects and can be used in complementary medicine to minimize tension in the body. Bergamot contains linalool which possesses pharmacological effects, including anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and anticonvulsant effects. Researchers believe that this may be linalool’s ability to block effects on pain receptors and inhibit the release of substance P, a compound that’s involved in the transmission of pain and other nerve impulses.
Black Pepper Essential Oil (Piper Nigrum) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (India). Black pepper (piperine) is an anti-inflammatory, and as such, researchers recently studied its effects on pain perception as well as its anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic effects. The results indicated that piperine blocked the expression of a gene responsible for arthritis and also reduced pain perception and inflammation. In short, black pepper contains a natural painkiller.
Cajeput Essential Oil (Melaleuca cajeputi) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (Vietnam). On the skin cajeput acts as a counter irritant and is therefore used topically to relieve pain and swelling. Traditional uses include treatment for cholera, colds, flu, headaches, rheumatism, throat infections, toothache, sore muscles, and for various skin conditions. Cajeput oil should not be confused with tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) or niauli oil (Melaleuca viridiflora).
Camphor Essential Oil (Cinnamomum Camphora) – Steam distillation (China). Camphor is used topically to increase local blood flow and as a “counterirritant,” which reduces pain and swelling by causing irritation. Camphor has been shown to increase circulation, prevent skin infections, and reduce spasms, inflammation, neuralgia, and arthritis.
Cassia Essential Oil (Cinnamomum Cassia) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (China). Cassia is similar to true cinnamon (sometimes called Ceylon cinnamon) and mimics some cinnamon benefits and uses. They’re from the same botanical family, and they both have a spicy, warm aroma—but cassia bark oil is sweeter than cinnamon. Cassia oil is known to boost the immune system, helping the entire body run properly. It maintains a healthy and functioning digestive system and improves blood circulation. Cassia oil is also an antidepressant, and it has been used for years to build courage and a sense of self-worth. It has a warming effect on the body and keeps the mind at peace.
Clove Bud Oil (Syzygium Aromaticum) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (Sri Lanka). Clove oil is one of the richest sources of antioxidants. In aromatherapy, it is used as an antiseptic and pain reliever. It is also used to help ease respiratory problems, such as cough, colds, sinusitis, asthma, and tuberculosis. Chewing on a clove bud is said to help sore throats.
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil (Cinnamomum Zeylaniam) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (Sri Lanka). Mostly found in Indonesia, the primary benefits of this oil are to maintain a healthy immune system and help to alleviate sore muscles and joints. Research also shows that this oil can help promote increased circulation when applied to the skin.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Eucalyptus polybractea) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (Australia). Eucalyptus oil is both an anti-inflammatory and an analgesic so it helps to soothe both the inflammation and pain associated with conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, and even muscle injury. In fact a 2013 study conducted to investigate the “effects of eucalyptus oil inhalation on pain and inflammatory responses after total knee replacement” suggested that, “inhalation of eucalyptus oil was effective in decreasing patient’s pain and blood pressure following TKR.”
Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia serrata) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (India). Frankincense has been found to have strong anti-inflammatory, and potentially anti-cancer, effects. Among the valuable boswellia tree extracts that researchers have identified, several stand out as being most beneficial, including terpenes and boswellic acids, which are strongly anti-inflammatory and protective over healthy cells. Frankincense oil is used by either inhaling the oil or absorbing it through the skin, usually mixed with a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or jojoba oil. It is believed that the oil transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain, which is known to influence the nervous system.
Helichrysum Essential Oil (Helichrysum Italicum) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (Bosnia). Helichrysum italicum essential oil, also known as Immortelle, is among the most miraculous and powerful healing plants on earth. It is revered for its unparalleled regenerative and protective benefits in skin care as well as its anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties The oil can provide relief from muscle cramps when used topically. The anti-inflammatory properties in helichrysum are responsible for the relief the oil provides. It increases circulation while decreasing swelling, which allows muscle tissue and joints to heal.
Lavender Essential Oil (Lavender angustifolia) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (Bulgaria). Lavender essential oil acts as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic making it an effective pain reliever in mild to moderate pain. It has many applications including assisting with osteoarthritis pain, neck and back pain, menstrual pain (dysmenorrhoea), and cramping. A popular use of lavender oil is in aromatherapy massage, which has been found to be more effective in relieving pain.
Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (India). Skin preparations containing peppermint oil are used for the following conditions: headache, muscle pain, inflammation of joints, and nerve pain joint conditions. Also, it is known to alleviate itchiness, repel mosquitoes, and relieve allergic rashes.
Myrrh Egyptian Essential Oil (Commiphora Myrrha) – CO2 extraction (Egypt). Two primary active compounds are found in myrrh, called terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, both of which have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. Sesquiterpenes specifically also have an effect on our emotional center in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced. Both of these compounds are under investigation for their anti-cancer and anti-bacterial benefits, as well as other potential therapeutic uses.
Wintergreen Essential Oil (Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall) Steam distilled – Certified Organic (Nepal). When rubbed on the affected area, this oil is readily absorbed through the skin and the presence of methyl salicylate induces numbness and an anesthetic effect on the nerves there. It also increases the circulation of the blood and brings warmth to the area. Wintergreen is topical aspirin and is also good for relief from spasms, and this oil fights rheumatism and arthritis in two ways. First, when applied externally, it easily penetrates through the skin around the muscles and tissues, and then stimulates circulation of blood in that location.
Menthol Crystals (menthe Arvensis) – Certified Organic (India). Typically derived from the herbs peppermint, eucalyptus, and pennyroyal, menthol is a compound made from herbal volatile oils and has many potential health benefits. Applied topically or taken orally, menthol has been shown to help treat gastrointestinal problems, pain, inflammation, and congestion.
Vitamin E – Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may be effective at reducing UV damage in skin. Vitamin E applied topically may help nourish and protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals.